Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Using BPA on a 64bit system

  1. #1
    jcassity Guest

    Using BPA on a 64bit system

    I'm having issues using BPA on a 64bit install of windows. I can do virtually everything in BPA except add a company. When i attempt to add a company it tells me foxrun.pif is not compatible with the 64bit system.

    I've already ran everything in 'emulation' mode which is why bpa works at all on my system, but dunno if there is a way to hardcode a new company or what to get around this?

    Joe

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Salt Lake City, UT
    Posts
    546
    Delete all of the files in the bpa folder that are a .pif extension. That should allow you to proceed.
    Business Software Solutions, Inc.
    (801) 336-3303

Similar Threads

  1. Does the system have to boot me?
    By Madison in forum Bpa Restaurant Software
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-11-2013, 08:53 AM
  2. Error 39 system overflow
    By Jay in forum Bpa Restaurant Software
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-04-2012, 12:12 PM
  3. heartland payment system
    By wildhuckleberry in forum Bpa Restaurant Software
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-13-2012, 09:49 AM
  4. Please Help POS system
    By nagawa in forum Bpa Software
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-07-2008, 08:55 AM
  5. Can I use the checks I already have with your system?
    By bussoft in forum Accounts Payable
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-12-2007, 07:51 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •