Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: When is the cost field in the product record updated?

  1. #1
    Mark B Guest

    When is the cost field in the product record updated?

    I was under the assumption that ,as vendor orders were entered and the product received in , the cost field in the product record would be udpated. This is not the case. I had to select the option in inventory management to 'Move latest inventory cost for products to product records'. Why is this? How do I get the cost field to update automatically?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    UTAH
    Posts
    304
    There is not a way to automaticly update the costs, you have to do exactly what you did and use the Move Latest Inventory Costs For Products To The Product Records.
    Joe

    BSS Tech Support Manager / Software Engineer

Similar Threads

  1. How to Record a No Sale
    By wearearewe in forum Restaurant Sales
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-08-2006, 02:26 PM
  2. modify field
    By mblaksley in forum Definitions
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-12-2006, 04:04 PM
  3. Telephone Field not enough
    By emsystem in forum Bpa Software
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 10-19-2005, 09:19 AM
  4. Record locked in print barcodes
    By Leslie in forum Barcode Printing
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 09-20-2005, 03:22 PM
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-13-2002, 04:14 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •